Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

At Cleaning in Maidstone we do all we can to protect your right to privacy and to protect your personal information.

If you get in touch with us using the contact form on our website we may save the details you give us on our offline database. This will help us assist you if you contact us at a later date. We will not share your details with anyone.

All details relating to our clients and cleaners are held on our offline database. You can ask us to tell you what information we hold on you and we are required by law to tell you. You may inform us of any errors and ask us to correct them.
We do not use any information we hold for any purpose other than to manage cleaner/client allocations and the day to day operation of the domestic cleaning agency.

We will not pass your personal data to any third party unless we are required by law to do so.

We will not share your personal data with any other individual or organisation. We will not sell your personal data to any other individual or organisation.

We do our utmost to keep your data secure. You have the right to know that under GDPR any personal data breach must be reported to the office of the Information Commissioner if it is likely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms.
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to look at website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
We will keep personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purpose of satisfying legal, accounting or reporting requirements. By law we are required to keep basic information including contract, identity, financial and transaction data for six years after termination of a contract for tax purposes.

This privacy policy is valid from 25th May 2018. We may in future make changes to the policy to ensure we are acting within current regulations.

A copy of our privacy policy is available on our website. If you have any questions about the policy or the data we hold please contact us on 01622 663665 or email us.